tmedia
Main content

Latest News

Quartet escape serious injury

Adelaide has avoided any serious injuries after losing four players to minor concerns during its JLT Series loss to Richmond

11:33pm  Feb 24, 2017

Crows jumped in JLT opener

A scrappy Adelaide has fallen by 19 points to Richmond in the Club's opening JLT Community Series match

10:48pm  Feb 24, 2017

Poholke to play

Draftee Myles Poholke will make his Club debut in Friday night’s pre-season clash with Richmond at Etihad Stadium

6:00pm  Feb 24, 2017

Latest Video

Andy Otten Post-Match: JLT 1

11:54pm  Feb 24, 2017

Highlights: JLT 1 v Richmond

10:17pm  Feb 24, 2017

Don Pyke Post-Match: JLT 1

10:10pm  Feb 24, 2017

Year Coach CEO Chairman Captain
1991 Graham Cornes Bill Sanders Bob Hammond Chris McDermott
1992 Graham Cornes Bill Sanders Bob Hammond Chris McDermott
1993 Graham Cornes Bill Sanders Bob Hammond Chris McDermott
1994 Graham Cornes Bill Sanders Bob Hammond Chris McDermott
1995 Robert Shaw Bill Sanders Bob Hammond Tony McGuinness
1996 Robert Shaw Bill Sanders Bob Hammond Tony McGuinness
1997 Malcolm Blight Bill Sanders Bob Hammond Mark Bickley
1998 Malcolm Blight Bill Sanders Bob Hammond Mark Bickley
1999 Malcolm Blight Bill Sanders Bob Hammond Mark Bickley
2000 Gary Ayres Bill Sanders Bob Hammond Mark Bickley
2001 Gary Ayres Bill Sanders Bob Campbell Mark Ricciuto
2002 Gary Ayres Steven Trigg Bob Campbell Mark Ricciuto
2003 Gary Ayres Steven Trigg Bob Campbell Mark Ricciuto
2004 Gary Ayres/Neil Craig Steven Trigg Bill Sanders Mark Ricciuto
2005 Neil Craig Steven Trigg Bill Sanders Mark Ricciuto
2006 Neil Craig Steven Trigg Bill Sanders Mark Ricciuto
2007 Neil Craig Steven Trigg Bill Sanders Mark Ricciuto
2008 Neil Craig Steven Trigg Bill Sanders Simon Goodwin
2009 Neil Craig Steven Trigg Rob Chapman Simon Goodwin
2010 Neil Craig Steven Trigg Rob Chapman Simon Goodwin
2011 Neil Craig/Mark Bickley Steven Trigg Rob Chapman Nathan van Berlo
2012 Brenton Sanderson Steven Trigg Rob Chapman Nathan van Berlo
2013 Brenton Sanderson Steven Trigg Rob Chapman Nathan van Berlo
2014 Brenton Sanderson Steven Trigg/Andrew Fagan Rob Chapman Nathan van Berlo
2015 Phil Walsh/Scott Camporeale Andrew Fagan Rob Chapman Taylor Walker
2016 Don Pyke Andrew Fagan Rob Chapman Taylor Walker


1991

CEO – Bill Sanders
Chairman – Bob Hammond
Senior Coach –
Graham Cornes
Captain – Chris McDermott
Vice Captain – Tony McGuinness
Club Champion – Mark Mickan
Runner up – Tony McGuinesss
Leading goalkicker – Rodney Jameson (49)
Best Team Man – Rodney Maynard

1992

CEO – Bill Sanders
Chairman – Bob Hammond
Senior Coach –
Graham Cornes
Captain – Chris McDermott
Vice Captain – Tony McGuinness
Club Champion – Chris McDermott
Runner up – Tony McGuinesss
Leading goalkicker – Scott Hodges (48)
Best Team Man – Mark Bickley

1993

CEO – Bill Sanders
Chairman – Bob Hammond
Senior Coach –
Graham Cornes
Captain – Chris McDermott
Vice Captain – Tony McGuinness
Club Champion – Tony McGuinness
Runner up – Mark Bickley
Leading goalkicker – Tony Modra (129)
Best Team Man – Mark Bickley

1994

CEO – Bill Sanders
Chairman – Bob Hammond
Senior Coach –
Graham Cornes
Captain – Chris McDermott
Vice Captain – Tony McGuinness
Club Champion – Shaun Rehn
Runner up – Tony McGuinness
Leading goalkicker – Tony Modra (70)
Best Team Man – Mark Ricciuto

1995

CEO – Bill Sanders
Chairman – Bob Hammond
Senior Coach –
Robert Shaw
Captain – Tony McGuinness
Vice Captain – Mark Bickley
Club Champion – Matthew Connell
Runner up – Andrew Jarman
Leading goalkicker – Tony Modra (42)
Best Team Man – Rodney Jameson
Coaches’ Award – Andrew Jarman
Emerging Talent –
Andrew McLeod

1996

CEO – Bill Sanders
Chairman – Bob Hammond
Senior Coach –
Robert Shaw
Captain – Tony McGuinness
Vice Captain – Mark Bickley
Club Champion –
Matthew Liptak
Runner up – Nigel Smart
Leading goalkicker – Tony Modra (75)
Best Team Man – Matthew Robran
Coaches’ Award – Mark Bickley
Emerging Talent – Peter Vardy

1997

CEO – Bill Sanders
Chairman – Bob Hammond
Senior Coach –
Malcolm Blight
Captain – Mark Bickley
Vice Captain – Nigel Smart
Club Champion – Andrew McLeod
Runner up – Darren Jarman
Leading goalkicker – Tony Modra (84)
Best Team Man – Kym Koster
Coaches’ Award – Mark Bickley
Emerging Talent –
Kane Johnson

1998

CEO – Bill Sanders
Chairman – Bob Hammond
Senior Coach –
Malcolm Blight
Captain – Mark Bickley
Vice Captain – Nigel Smart
Club Champion – Mark Ricciuto
Runner up – Nigel Smart
Leading goalkicker – Darren Jarman (45)
Best Team Man – Peter Caven
Coaches’ Award – Simon Goodwin
Emerging Talent – Andrew Eccles
Members’ MVP – Nigel Smart

1999

CEO – Bill Sanders
Chairman – Bob Hammond
Senior Coach –
Malcolm Blight
Captain – Mark Bickley
Vice Captain – Nigel Smart
Club Champion – Ben Hart
Runner up – Andrew McLeod
Leading goalkicker – Darren Jarman (58)
Best Team Man – Mark Stevens
Coaches’ Award – Ben Hart
Emerging Talent – Brett Burton
Members’ MVP – Ben Hart

2000

CEO – Bill Sanders
Chairman – Bob Hammond
Senior Coach –
Gary Ayres
Captain – Mark Bickley
Vice Captain – Nigel Smart
Club Champion – Simon Goodwin
Runner up – Andrew McLeod
Leading goalkicker – Scott Welsh (47)
Best Team Man – Mark Bickley
Coaches’ Award – Mark Ricciuto
Emerging Talent – Tyson Stenglein
Members’ MVP – Mark Ricciuto
Past Players & Officials Award – Simon Goodwin

2001

CEO – Bill Sanders
Chairman – Bob Campbell
Senior Coach –
Gary Ayres
Captain – Mark Ricciuto
Vice Captain – Ben Hart
Club Champion – Andrew McLeod
Runner up – Mark Stevens
Leading goalkicker – Darren Jarman (40)
Best Team Man – Tyson Stenglein
Coaches’ Award – Mark Bickley
Emerging Talent – Chris Ladhams
Members’ MVP – Andrew McLeod
Past Players & Officials Award – Andrew McLeod

2002

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Bob Campbell
Senior Coach –
Gary Ayres
Captain – Mark Ricciuto
Vice Captain – Ben Hart
Club Champion – Ben Hart
Runner up – Tyson Edwards
Leading goalkicker – Brett Burton (51)
Best Team Man – Mark Stevens
Coaches’ Award – Tyson Stenglein
Emerging Talent – Graham Johncock
Members’ MVP – Tyson Edwards
Past Players & Officials Award – Matthew Bode

2003

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Bob Campbell
Senior Coach –
Gary Ayres
Captain – Mark Ricciuto
Vice Captain – Ben Hart
Club Champion – Mark Ricciuto
Runner up – Tyson Edwards
Leading goalkicker – Graham Johncock (30)
Best Team Man – Mark Ricciuto
Coaches’ Award – Rob Shirley
Emerging Talent –
Brent Reilly
Members’ MVP – Mark Ricciuto
Past Players & Officials Award – Mark Ricciuto

2004

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Bill Sanders
Senior Coach –
Gary Ayres/Neil Craig (interim)
Captain – Mark Ricciuto
Vice Captain – Ben Hart
Club Champion – Mark Ricciuto
Runner up – Tyson Stenglein
Leading goalkicker – Scott Welsh (36)
Best Team Man – Matthew Clarke
Coaches’ Award – Mark Ricciuto
Emerging Talent – Ben Rutten
Members’ MVP – Tyson Edwards
Past Players & Officials Award – Mark Ricciuto

2005

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Bill Sanders
Senior Coach –
Neil Craig
Captain – Mark Ricciuto
Vice Captain – N/A
Club Champion – Simon Goodwin
Runner up – Nathan Bassett
Leading goalkicker – Scott Welsh (58)
Best Team Man – Nathan Bassett
Coaches’ Award – Robert Shirley
Emerging Talent – Nathan van Berlo
Members’ MVP – Simon Goodwin
Mark Bickley Award – Chris Knights

2006

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Bill Sanders
Senior Coach –
Neil Craig
Captain – Mark Ricciuto
Vice Captain – N/A
Club Champion – Simon Goodwin
Runner up – Tyson Edwards
Leading goalkicker – Mark Ricciuto (44)
Best Team Man – Simon Goodwin
Coaches’ Award – Matthew Bode
Emerging Talent – Jason Porplyzia
Members’ MVP – Tyson Edwards
Mark Bickley Award – Nathan van Berlo

2007

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Bill Sanders
Senior Coach –
Neil Craig
Captain – Mark Ricciuto
Vice Captain – N/A
Club Champion – Andrew McLeod
Runner up – Simon Goodwin
Leading goalkicker – Scott Welsh (49)
Best Team Man – Scott Stevens
Coaches’ Award – Robert Shirley
Emerging Talent – Jonathon Griffin
Members’ MVP – Andrew McLeod
Mark Bickley Award – Jason Porpylzia

2008

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Bill Sanders
Senior Coach –
Neil Craig
Captain – Simon Goodwin
Vice Captain – N/A
Club Champion – Nathan Bock
Runner up – Simon Goodwin
Leading goalkicker – Brett Burton (34)
Best Team Man – Michael Doughty
Coaches’ Award – Richard Douglas
Emerging Talent – Kurt Tippett
Members’ MVP – Nathan Bock
Mark Bickley Award – David Mackay

2009

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Rob Chapman
Senior Coach –
Neil Craig
Captain – Simon Goodwin
Vice Captain – N/A
Club Champion – Bernie Vince
Runner up – Jason Porplyzia
Leading goalkicker – Jason Porplyzia (57)
Best Team Man – Brad Symes
Coaches’ Award –
Jason Porplyzia
Emerging Talent – Andy Otten
19th Man Award – Bernie Vince
Mark Bickley Award – Patrick Dangerfield

2010

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Rob Chapman
Senior Coach –
Neil Craig
Captain – Simon Goodwin
Vice Captain – N/A
Club Champion – Richard Douglas
Runner up – Scott Thompson
Leading goalkicker – Kurt Tippett (46)
Best Team Man – Scott Stevens
Coaches’ Award – Richard Douglas
19th Man Award –
Graham Johncock
Emerging Talent – Rory Sloane
Mark Bickley Award – Phil Davis

2011

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Rob Chapman
Senior Coach –
Neil Craig/Mark Bickley (interim)
Captain – Nathan van Berlo
Vice Captain – N/A
Club Champion – Scott Thompson
Runner up – Nathan van Berlo
Leading goalkicker – Taylor Walker (32)
Best Team Man – Michael Doughty
Coaches’ Award – Scott Thompson
Emerging Talent – Matthew Jaensch
19th Man Award – Scott Thompson
Mark Bickley Award – Daniel Talia

2012

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Rob Chapman
Senior Coach –
Brenton Sanderson
Captain – Nathan van Berlo
Vice Captain – N/A
Club Champion – Scott Thompson
Runner up – Patrick Dangerfield
Leading goalkicker – Taylor Walker (63)
Best Team Man – Sam Jacobs
Chelsea Phillis Coaches’ Award – Rory Sloane
Emerging Talent – Brodie Smith
19th Man Award – Patrick Dangerfield
Mark Bickley Award – Sam Kerridge
Dr Brian Sando OAM Trophy – Daniel Talia

2013

CEO – Steven Trigg
Chairman – Rob Chapman
Senior Coach –
Brenton Sanderson
Captain – Nathan van Berlo
Vice Captain – N/A
Club Champion – Rory Sloane
Runner up – Richard Douglas
Leading goalkicker – Tom Lynch (33)
Best Team Man – Richard Douglas
Chelsea Phillis Coaches’ Award – Andy Otten
Emerging Talent – Brad Crouch
19th Man Award – Rory Sloane
Mark Bickley Award – Luke Brown
Dr Brian Sando OAM Trophy – Daniel Talia

2014

CEO – Steven Trigg/Andrew Fagan
Chairman – Rob Chapman
Senior Coach –
Brenton Sanderson
Captain – Nathan van Berlo
Vice Captain – Patrick Dangerfield/Rory Sloane
Club Champion – Daniel Talia
Runner up – Rory Sloane
Leading goalkicker – Eddie Betts (51)
Best Team Man – Taylor Walker
Chelsea Phillis Coaches’ Award – Eddie Betts
Mark Bickley Emerging Talent – Charlie Cameron
19th Man Award – Rory Sloane
Dr Brian Sando OAM Trophy – Nathan van Berlo
State League Club Champion – Ian Callinan
Dean Bailey Award – Michael O’Malley

2015

CEO – Andrew Fagan
Chairman – Rob Chapman
Senior Coach –
Phil Walsh/Scott Camporeale
Captain – Taylor Walker
Vice Captain – N/A
Club Champion – Patrick Dangerfield
Runner up – Rory Laird
Leading goalkicker – Eddie Betts (63)
Phil Walsh Best Team Man – James Podsiadly
Chelsea Phillis Coaches’ Award – Rory Sloane
Mark Bickley Emerging Talent – Matt Crouch
19th Man Award – Rory Laird
Dr Brian Sando OAM Trophy – Jake Lever
State League Club Champion – Ian Callinan
Dean Bailey Award – Matthew Spencely
Crows Foundation Community Leadership Award - Taylor Walker

2016

CEO – Andrew Fagan
Chairman – Rob Chapman
Senior Coach –
Don Pyke
Captain – Taylor Walker
Vice Captain – N/A
Club Champion – Rory Sloane
Runner up – Eddie Betts
Leading goalkicker – Eddie Betts (75)
Phil Walsh Best Team Man – Eddie Betts
Chelsea Phillis Coaches’ Award – Rory Sloane
Mark Bickley Emerging Talent – Jake Lever
19th Man Award – Rory Sloane
Dr Brian Sando OAM Trophy – David Mackay
State League Club Champion – Jonathon Beech
Dean Bailey Award – Luke Carey
Crows Foundation Community Leadership Award - Kyle Hartigan & Charlie Cameron