Main content

Latest Videos

Crows Pre-Season Strength Circuit

9:30am  Nov 21, 2014

Draft Vault: Rory Sloane

8:00am  Nov 20, 2014

Dangerfield eager for IRS test

4:19pm  Nov 19, 2014

Hot prospects in Crows nest

Katrina Gill  January 14, 2013 1:47 PM

TrentDumont_HERO_620X370.jpg

Trent Dumont handballs to Darcy Hourigan at training

Two of South Australia’s hottest young prospects strutted their stuff at training on Monday.

South Adelaide’s Darcy Hourigan, 17, and Norwood midfielder Trent Dumont, 17, will spend a week with the Crows as part of their involvement in the AIS-AFL Academy program.

Hourigan, 17, made his league debut for South Adelaide aged only 15 years, in doing so becoming the second-youngest player in SANFL history and the youngest-ever to represent the Panthers.

Hourigan and Dumont were both selected as ‘bottom-age’ players in the SA Under-18 squad in 2012 and are eligible for draft selection this year alongside fancied Redleg, James Aish, who has also trained at Adelaide.

Hourigan, Dumont and Aish will all tour Europe with the AIS-AFL squad in April. Brad Crouch’s younger brother, Matt, is also a member of the squad.

The squad is:

NSW/ACT – Lloyd Perris (St George)

South Australia – Alex Spina (North Adelaide/Gaza), Dwayne Wilson (Sturt/Imperials), James Aish (Norwood/Payneham NU), Luke Dunstan (Woodville West Torrens/South Clare), Trent Dumont (Norwood/Golden Grove), Matthew Scharenberg (Glenelg/PHOS Camden), Luke Reynolds (Port Adelaide/North Haven), Darcy Hourigan (South Adelaide/ Strathalbyn)

Queensland – Cain Tickner (Noosa)

Vic Country – Lewis Taylor (Geelong Falcons/Terang-Mortlake), Billy Hartung (Dandenong Stingrays/Mornington), James Tsitas (Geelong Falcons/Grovedale), Matt Crouch (North Ballarat Rebels/Beaufort), Isaiah Miller (Bendigo Pioneers/ Sandhurst), Nicholas Bourke (Geelong Falcons/Kolora-Noorat), Dallas Willsmore (North Ballarat Rebels/Walpeup Underbool), Darcy Gardiner (Geelong Falcons/Queenscliff)

Vic Metro – Christian Salem (Sandringham Dragons/Brighton GS), Joshua Kelly (Sandringham Dragons/Brighton GS), Jack Billings (Oakleigh Chargers/Scotch College), Luke McDonald (Oakleigh Chargers/Trinity Grammar), Ben Lennon (Northern Knights/Ivanhoe Grammar), Cameron Conlon (Northern Knights/St Mary’s FC), Thomas Boyd (Eastern Ranges/Norwood), Marcus Bontempelli (Northern Knights/Marcellin)

Western Australia – Dylan Loo (Perth/Victoria Park JFC), Dominic Sheed (Subiaco/Mines Rovers), Nick Robertson (West Perth/Joondalup Kinross JFC)

Northern Territory – Errin Wasley-Black (Rovers)