tmedia
Main content

Latest Videos

Sam Gibson Presser December 13

12:08pm  Dec 13, 2017

High Ropes Challenge

3:40pm  Dec 7, 2017

State Combine invitees confirmed

August 10, 2017 1:43 PM

AFL 2016 Media - Draft Combine Day 3

Players undergo testing at last year's Draft Combine

Ninety-six players have been invited to test at State Combines ahead of this year’s AFL National Draft.

Recruiters will run their eyes over 55 players at the Victorian State Combine, 21 players in South Australia (21), and a further 20 in Western Australia. Another 23 prospects will also test at the ‘Rookie Me’ Combine, which was created due to number restrictions at Etihad Stadium.

The National AFL Draft Combine will be held at Etihad Stadium from October 3-6.

The AFL National Draft is scheduled for Friday, November 24 in Sydney.

Victorian State Combine
Bayley Fritsch (Casey Scorpions VFL)
Noah Answerth (Oakleigh Chargers)
Matthew King (Oakleigh Chargers)
Connor Nutting (Gold Coast Suns Academy)
Aiden Quigley (Gippsland Power)
Tristan Xerri (Western Jets)
Harry Benson (Geelong Falcons)
Ed Newman (Sandringham Dragons)
Callum Porter (Gippsland Power)
Cooper Stephens (Geelong Falcons)
Daniel Johnston (Murray Bushrangers)
Quintin Montanaro (Sandringham Dragons)
Oskar Baker (Aspley)
James Bell (Sydney Swans Academy)
Tom Boyd (Murray Bushrangers)
Lewin Davis (Bendigo Pioneers)
Harrison Gunther (Glenorchy)
Josh Jaska (Geelong Falcons)
Riley Jones (Oakleigh Chargers)
Doulton Langlands (GWS Giants Academy/Murray Bushrangers)
Harry Nolan (Eastern Ranges)
Derrick Smith (Richmond VFL)
Joel Amartey (Sandringham Dragons)
Alex Boyse (Essendon VFL)
Aaron Darling (Dandenong Stingrays)
Alex Federico (Northern Knights)
Jake Hinds (Tasmania)
Austin Hodge (Gippsland Power)
Dylan Landt (Calder Cannons)
Cassidy Parish (Geelong Falcons)
Laitham Van Der Meer (Murray Bushrangers)
Callan Wellings (GWV Rebels)
Riley D'Arcy (Dandenong Stingrays)
Max Dreher (Northern Knights)
Nick Hind (Essendon VFL)
Nick Hogan (Gippsland Power)
Thomas Mundy (Burnie)
Joel Naylor (Northern Knights)
Kai Owens (Sandringham Dragons)
Ethan Phillips (Oakleigh Chargers)
Harry Simmington (Gold Coast Suns Academy/Labrador)
Aidan Tilley (Calder Cannons)
Seb Williams (Sandringham Dragons)
Mark Baker (Northern Knights)
Brett Bewley (Williamstown VFL)
Sam Cameron (Sandringham Dragons)
Sam Davidson (Gold Coast Suns Academy/Palm Beach)
Bailey Griffiths (Marcellin College)
Jackson Hille (Sandringham Dragons)
Dane Hollenkamp (Geelong Falcons)
Jy Lane (GWS Giants Academy/Murray Bushrangers)
Tom Murphy (Dandenong Stingrays)
Geordie Nagle (Sandringham Dragons)
Alex Paech (GWS Giants Academy/Murray Bushrangers)
Nathan Richards (GWS Giants Academy)

South Australian State Combine
Brodie Carroll (Norwood)
Stefan Giro (Norwood)
Cameron Ball (Norwood)
Mitch Crowden (Sturt)
Josh Smithson (West Adelaide)
Jake Weideman (Woodville-West Torrens)
Dom Barry (Glenelg)
Jackson Edwards (Glenelg)
Oscar Chapman (North Adelaide)
Sam Davis (Glenelg)
Liam Denton (Glenelg)
Brandon Zerk-Thatcher (Sturt)
Lochie Charlton (Norwood)
Patrick Wilson (Sturt)
Tobin Cox (Glenelg)
Bryce Denham (North Adelaide)
Isaac Hewson (Norwood)
Curtis McCarthy (Glenelg)
Jordan Sweet (North Adelaide)
Jordan West (Woodville-West Torrens)
Tom Schmusch (Woodville-West Torrens)

West Australian State Combine
Gordon Narrier (Perth)
Aaron Redhead (East Perth)
Chris Scott (East Fremantle)
Damon Cramer (Peel Thunder)
Jonathan Frampton (South Fremantle)
Wil Powell (Claremont)
Liam Ryan (Subiaco)
Liam Baker (Subiaco)
Jordan Boullineau (Peel Thunder)
Scott Jones (East Perth)
Lachlan Mitchell (Peel Thunder)
Haiden Schloithe (South Fremantle)
Christian Ameduri (East Perth)
Ryan Burrows (South Fremantle)
Patrick Farrant (Swan Districts)
Zac Langdon (Claremont)
Tyrese Miller (West Perth)
Cody Nineytte (Perth)
Zareth Roe (Perth)
Taryce Stewart (Swan Districts)

Rookie Me Combine
Hamish Brayshaw (Sandringham Dragons)
Damien Burke (Gold Coast Suns Academy)
James Ferry (Essendon VFL)
Tom Freeman (Dandenong Stingrays)
Joel Griffiths (Geelong Grammar)
Jake Hardman (Sydney Swans Academy)
Matthew Harman (Northern Knights)
Lachlan Harris (Sandringham Dragons)
Marty Hore (Collingwood VFL)
Cooper Jones (Bendigo Pioneers)
Daniel Joseph (Aspley)
Francis Kinthari (NT Thunder)
Jordan Lynch (Eastern Ranges)
Josh Newman (Williamstown VFL)
Tony Olango (NT Thunder)
Kieren Parnell (NT Thunder)
Julian Patterson (Gippsland Power)
Kieran Strachan (Essendon VFL)
Sam Switkowski (Box Hill VFL)
Charlie Thompson (Oakleigh Chargers)
Aaron Trusler (Sandringham Dragons)
Jack Clayton (Brisbane Lions Academy)
Kwaby Boakye (Gold Coast Suns Academy)