tmedia
Main content

Latest Videos

Watch this Space: Ben Jarman

9:00am  Nov 16, 2017

Watch this Space: Tom Doedee

9:00am  Nov 14, 2017

SA unveils U18s squad

May 4, 2017 4:15 PM

AFL 2016 U18 Championship - SA v Vic C

Callum Coleman-Jones

South Australia has named its initial squad ahead of this year’s AFL U18 National Championships.

The 46-player squad features representatives from all eight non-AFL aligned SANFL clubs. Norwood leads the way with 11 players listed ahead of Glenelg with nine players named.

Five representatives boast experience at senior level in the SANFL, including Sturt’s Mitch Crowden and Glenelg’s Alex Martini, who have played every League game so far this season.

Jackson Edwards, son of Crows 300-gamer Tyson Edwards, Jake Weidemann, son of cult Crows hero Wayne Weidemann, and James Rowe, son of inaugural Crow Stephen Rowe, have all been included the squad.

South Australia will play four games in the U18 National Championships across five rounds of competition, beginning with a trip to Domain Stadium to tackle Western Australia in early June.

The Croweaters then confront the Allies at Adelaide Oval in their only match in South Australia, before clashes with Victoria Metro (Etihad Stadium) and Country (Simonds Stadium) interstate.

2017 AFL U18 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS FIXTURE

ROUND ONE
Western Australia v South Australia - Domain Stadium, Saturday June 10 (12.30pm)
Allies v Vic Country - Blacktown International Sportspark, Sunday, June 11 (12.30pm)

ROUND TWO
South Australia v Allies - Adelaide Oval, Saturday, June 17 (12.30pm)
Western Australia v Vic Metro - Domain Stadium, Sunday, Jun 18, (11.00am)

ROUND THREE
Vic Metro v Vic Country - Punt Road, Saturday, June 24 (2.30pm)
Western Australia v Allies - Leederville Oval, Sunday, June 25 (12.30pm)

ROUND FOUR
Vic Metro v South Australia - Etihad Stadium, Friday, June 30 (12.35pm)
Vic Country v Western Australia - Etihad Stadium, Friday, Jun 30 (2.35pm)

ROUND FIVE
Vic Metro v Allies - Simonds Stadium, Wednesday, July 5 (3.35pm)
Vic Country v South Australia - Simonds Stadium, Wednesday, July 5 (5.35pm)


SA's 2017 AFL U18 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS INITIAL SQUAD

PLAYER CLUB Height (cm) Weight (kg)
Jordy Aitchison Sturt 183 79
Cameron Ball Norwood 194 82
Charlie Ballard Sturt 195 79
Hugo Barry North Adelaide 190 81
Cameron Buchanan Glenelg 187 80
Brodie Carroll Norwood 186 72
Lochie Charlton Norwood 190 75
Callum Coleman-Jones Sturt 199 98
Jacob Coles Norwood 180 72
Tobin Cox Glenelg 181 73
Mitch Crowden Sturt 174 82
Sam Davis Glenelg 192 80
Bryce Denham North Adelaide 194 87
Liam Denton Glenelg 184 82
Jackson Edwards Glenelg 184 71
Ryan Falkenberg Central District 195 77
Ruben Flinn Glenelg 199 85
Darcy Fogarty Glenelg 190 86
Simon Furnell Central District 197 94
Cooper Gaffney Woodville-West Torrens 178 68
Cole Gerloff Norwood 181 80
Stefan Giro Norwood 177 70
Jackson Hately Central District 188 73
Jakob Heitmann West Adelaide 185 81
Isaac Hewson Norwood 180 75
Jordan Houlahan Sturt 184 71
Robert Irra South Adelaide 175 75
Nathan Kreuger South Adelaide 194 84
Jack Lukosius Woodville-West Torrens 193 79
Alex Martini Glenelg 180 74
Brad McCarthy Glenelg 178 78
Andrew McPherson Woodville-West Torrens 184 77
Isaac Moller Woodville-West Torrens 190 76
Hugo Munn Sturt 194 84
Ben Oborn North Adelaide 198 93
Lachlan Pascoe Norwood 190 89
Harry Petty Norwood 194 81
Izak Rankine West Adelaide 175 62
James Rowe Woodville-West Torrens 171 67
Thomas Schmusch Woodville-West Torrens 192 78
Connor Rozee North Adelaide 181 66
James Siviour Norwood 194 84
Josh Smithson West Adelaide 184 81
Alex Stidiford West Adelaide 167 66
Luke Valente Norwood 183 70
Jake Weidemann Woodville-West Torrens 188 73