Main content
6.-AFC-Header-Branding-Bar-[1600-x-160].png

Mid-Season Rookie Draft: Check out the full list of nominees

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - NOVEMBER 23: The top 10 draft picks (back row L-R) Bailey Smith of the Western Bulldogs, Tarryn Thomas of the Kangaroos, Ben King of the Suns, Max King of the Saints, Nick Blakey of the Swans (front row L-R) Connor Rozee of the Power, Izak Rankine of the Suns, Sam Walsh of the Blues, Jack Lukosius of the Suns and Chayce Jones of the Crows pose for a photo during an AFL Draft media opportunity at Marvel Stadium on November 23, 2018 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Michael Willson/AFL Media)
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - NOVEMBER 23: The top 10 draft picks (back row L-R) Bailey Smith of the Western Bulldogs, Tarryn Thomas of the Kangaroos, Ben King of the Suns, Max King of the Saints, Nick Blakey of the Swans (front row L-R) Connor Rozee of the Power, Izak Rankine of the Suns, Sam Walsh of the Blues, Jack Lukosius of the Suns and Chayce Jones of the Crows pose for a photo during an AFL Draft media opportunity at Marvel Stadium on November 23, 2018 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Michael Willson/AFL Media)

Four leading West Australian prospects headlined the rush of deadline-day nominations for the AFL's upcoming Mid-Season Rookie Draft.

North Melbourne discard Declan Mountford, Perth's Michael Bennell, Swan Districts ruck-forward Corey Gault – who played six games for Collingwood – and South Fremantle's Marlion Pickett all have admirers.

Gault booted five goals on Saturday and is averaging 15.8 disposals, six marks and 17 hitouts this season and, at 26, could immediately help an AFL club.

Bennell, a 188cm forward, cooled off slightly in the past fortnight, but burst out of the blocks with a combined seven goals and 13 tackles in the opening two WAFL rounds.

A broken finger has kept Pickett out of action this year but he remains in clubs' thoughts, while Mountford is enjoying an excellent WAFL campaign after the Roos delisted him at the end of last season.

SANFL SUCCESS: Crows claim comeback win at Norwood

Former Docker and Sun Michael Barlow, one-time Demons ruckman Jake Spencer, ex-Bomber Heath Hocking, and Tom Bell, once of Carlton and Brisbane and now playing for Greensborough, also lodged a nomination.

Other names to watch include Northern Territory Thunder's Adam Tipungwuti, Coburg defender Lochie Dickson and Footscray's Reuben William, a former Brisbane Lion.

There were 308 nominations in total, with the draft being held on May 27, after round 10.

Club officials have until Wednesday to inform the AFL of up to three players they would like to have medically tested.

Full list of nominees

Australian Capital Territory
Angus Baker (Canberra), Riley Budd (Canberra), Thomas Faul (Canberra), Mitchell Hardie (Canberra), Thomas Highmore (Canberra), Mitch Maguire (Canberra), Lucas Meline (Canberra), Jarrod Osborne (Canberra), Jack Powell (Canberra)

Queensland
Tom Ansell (Aspley), Emmanuel Baru (Southport), Liam Dawson (Aspley), Tom Fields (Southport), Jonathan Freeman (Aspley), Matthew Hammelmann (Redland), Mitchell Johnson (Southport), Michael Manteit (Southport), Matthew McGannon (Redland), Ethan  Reeves (Southport), Tyler Roos (Southport), Matt Shaw (Southport), Jake Spencer (Aspley), Jack Tomkinson (Aspley), Josh Williams (Southport), Mackenzie Willis (Southport)

New South Wales
Riley Bice (Albury), Nick Coughlan (Albury), Cameron Riley (Campbelltown Blues), Josh Stern (Sydney University), Bailey Stewart (Sydney University), Jake Veale (Sydney University)

Northern Territory
Abe Ankers (Federal/NT Thunder), Adam Tipungwuti (NT Thunder), Nick Yarran (St Mary's)

South Australia
Jonathon Beech (West Adelaide), Jack Blair (North Adelaide), Luke Bogle (South Adelaide), Jordon Boyle (Adelaide), Lachlan Burrows (Sturt), Declan Carmody (North Gambier), Oscar Chapman (North Adelaide), Bradley Close (Glenelg), Sam Colquhoun (Sturt), Angus Coxon (Henley), Abe Davis (South Adelaide), Liam Fitt (South Adelaide), Jordan Foote (Woodville-West Torrens), Cory Gregson (Glenelg), Joseph Haines (South Adelaide), Jack Hayes (Woodville-West Torrens), Joshua Hone (Sturt), Lachie Hosie (Glenelg), Daniel Johnston (Norwood), Michael Knoll (South Adelaide), Mihail Lochowiak (Sturt), Jesse Lonergan (Woodville-West Torrens), Marlon Motlop (Glenelg), Hugo Munn (Sturt), Jydon Neagle (Central District), Matt Neagle (Central District), John Noble (West Adelaide), Mark Noble (South Adelaide), Matthew Nunn (Norwood), Luke Partington (Glenelg), Angus Rana (West Adelaide), Thomas Read (Sturt), Hayden Sampson (South Adelaide), Isaac Saywell (Norwood), Will Snelling (West Adelaide), Luke Surman (Norwood), Cameron Sutcliffe (Port Adelaide), Jimmy Toumpas (Woodville-West Torrens), Aidan Tropiano (North Adelaide), Matthew Uebergang (Glenelg) 

Tasmania
Mitch Anderton (Lauderdale), Nick Baker (Lauderdale), Lachlan Gadomski (Kingborough), Ethan Jackson (Clarence), Corey Laoumtzis (Lauderdale), Kieran Lovell (Kingborough), Sam Siggins (Lauderdale)

Victoria
Noah Amery (Wangaratta Rovers), Frank Anderson (Northern Blues), Daly Andrews (Western Jets), Jesse Andrews-Corigliano (Coburg), Jacob Atley (Essendon), Joseph Ayton-Delaney (Oakleigh Chargers), Philip Backman (Gembrook-Cockatoo), Beau Bailey (Frankston), Michael Barlow (Werribee), Zane Barzen (Murray Bushrangers), Bailey Beck (Drouin), Daniel Beddison (Port Melbourne), Tom Bell (Greensborough), Jack Berry (Werribee), Aaron Black (Geelong), Kyle Blake (Altona), Mason Blakey (Northern Blues), James Blanck (Eastern Ranges), Nathan Boucher (Box Hill), Riley Bowman (Sandringham Dragons), Thomas Boyd (Werribee), Sunny Brazier (Northern Knights), Jaxon Briggs (Casey), Tye Browning (Craigieburn), Rory Buggle (St Kevin's OB), Luke Bunker (Coburg), Lucas Cavallaro (Coburg), Harvey Chinn (Port Melbourne), Will Christie (Murray Bushrangers), Josh Clayton (Werribee), James Cleaver (GMV Rebels), Ray Connellan (Essendon), Matthew Cumming (Rosebud/NT Thunder), Stephen Cumming (Rosebud/NT Thunder), Louis Cunningham (North Melbourne), Matthew Day (Essendon), Lochie Dickson (Coburg), Aiden Domic (Werribee), Nathan Drummond (Footscray), Kyle Dunkley (Gippsland Power), James Elkington (Keilor), Corey Ellison (Cranbourne), Sam Fisher (Northern Blues), Campbell Floyd (Geelong), Will Fordham (Frankston), Brodie Foster (Coburg), Daniel Frampton (Red Hill), Nathan Freeman (Frankston), Xavier Fry (Coburg), Matthew Gahan (Casey), Andrew Gallucci (Collingwood), Ryan Gardner (Footscray), Hudson Garoni (Werribee), Jake Gasper (Port Melbourne), Braedyn Gillard (Coburg), Sam Graham (Calder Cannons), Josh Guthrie (Coburg), Daniel Hanna (Essendon), Angus Hanrahan (Sandringham Dragons), Zach Hart (Oakleigh Chargers), Ryan Hebron (Werribee), Bailey Henderson (Strathfieldsaye), Jack Henderson (Werribee), Aaron Heppell (Essendon), Mitch Hibberd (Williamstown), Jed Hill (GMV Rebels), Jackson Hille (Sandringham), Cody Hirst (Eastern Ranges), Heath Hocking (Essendon), Austin Hodge (Footscray), Nash Holmes (North Melbourne), Timm House (Werribee), Campbell Hustwaite (Collingwood), Hugh Hyslop (De La Salle OC), Kristian Jaksch (Old Carey Grammarians), Chris Jansen (North Melbourne), Alex Johnson (Northern Blues), Brett Johnston, Dion Johnstone (Port Melbourne), Lachlan Kanoniuk (Hamilton), Ben Kelly (Murray Bushrangers), Josh Kemp (Calder Cannons), Ryan Kemp (Werribee), Will Kennedy (Western Jets), Ben Kennedy (Williamstown), Hisham Kerbatieh (Williamstown), Brayden Kilpatrick (Box Hill), Hunter Lawrence (Strathfieldsaye), Nino Lazzaro (Essendon), Marcus Lentini (Coburg), Tyson Lever (Coburg), Matty Lloyd (GMV Rebels), Sam Lowson (Coburg), Oskar Manton (Williamstown CYMS), Damian Mascitti (Box Hill), Jackson McDonald (Coburg), Lachlan McDonnell (Frankston), Peter McEvoy (Coburg), Jordan McIvor-Clark (North Melbourne), Samuel McLarty (Williamstown), Luke Meadows (Box Hill), Nick Mellington (Pascoe Vale), Lachlan Mirams (North Melbourne), Quintin Montanaro (North Melbourne), Andrew Moore (Box Hill), Alex Morgan (North Melbourne), Boadie Motton (Box Hill), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (Box Hill Hawks), Hamish Murphy (Werribee), Jack Murphy (Coburg), Nick Murray (Wangaratta Rovers), Geordie Nagle (Sandringham Dragons), Jai Nanscawen (Dandenong Stingrays), Luke Nelson (Richmond), Dan Nielson (Werribee), Harry Nolan (Coburg), Baxter Norton (Werribee), Kang Nyoak (Collegians), Jonathan O'Rourke (Northern Blues), Kai Owens (Sandringham), Adam Oxley (Collingwood), Jesse Palmer (Northern Blues), Daniel Pantalleresco (Western Jets), Bill Peacock (St Kevin's OB), Ethan Phillips (Port Melbourne), Mitch Podhajski (Coburg), Kyle Reid (Geelong), James Rendell (Frankston), Jake Riccardi (Werribee), Corey Rich (Frankston), Mitch Riordan (Dandenong Stingrays), Jay Robertson (Oakleigh Chargers), Bailey Schmidt (Dandenong Stingrays), Callum Searle (Port Melbourne), Brede Seccull (Sandringham), Edyn Sibbald (Essendon), Matt Signorello (Port Melbourne), Thomas Silvestro (Richmond), Harry Simington (Coburg), Oliver Simpson (Northern Knights), Riley Smith (Eastern Ranges), Max Spencer (Werribee), Charlie Sprague (Geelong Falcons), Cooper Stephens (Williamstown), Adam Swierzbiolek (Coburg), Jai Taylor (Dromana), Connor Thar (Werribee), Charlie Thompson (Richmond), Jaylon Thorpe (Williamstown), Josh Tynan (Essendon), Joseph Ugle (North Melbourne), Dillon Viojo-Rainbow (Western Bulldogs), Thomas Warner (Williamstown CYMS), Tylar Watts (Werribee), Callan Wellings (Collingwood), Noah Wheeler (Northern Blues), Mitch White (Casey), Oscar White (Northern Blues), Reuben William (Footscray), Charlie Wilson (Bell Park), Tom Wilson (Northern Blues), Alex Woodward (Collingwood), Bailey Wraith (Old Carey Grammarians)

Western Australia
Ajang Ajang (East Perth), Mitchell Bain (Swan Districts), Michael Bennell (Perth), Jye Bolton (Claremont), Corey Byrne (Perth), Jaxon Cahill (East Perth), Alex Cohen (Mandurah Mustangs), Lachlan Cullen (Peel Thunder), Cameron Davidson (East Fremantle), Josh Deluca (Subiaco), Oliver Eastland (Swanbourne), Kody Eaton (East Fremantle), Thomas Edwards-Baldwin (Subiaco), Corey Gault (Swan Districts), Jesse Glass-McCasker (Swan Districts), Brady Grey (West Coast), Kyle Halligan (Subiaco), Kyle Hamersley (South Fremantle), Ethan Hansen (Perth), Declan Hardisty (Claremont), Liam Hickmott (Subiaco), Wil Hickmott (Subiaco), Tristan Hobley (Subiaco), Patrick Italiano (Swan Districts), Tyler Keitel (West Perth), Cody Leggett (Perth), Cameron Loersch (East Fremantle), Harry Marsh (Subiaco), Jack Mayo (Subiaco), Ben McGuire (East Perth), Tom Medhat (West Perth), Jackson Merrett (Peel Thunder), Jack Monaghan (Claremont), Declan Mountford (Claremont), Ryan Murphy (Claremont), Max Murphy (East Fremantle), Cody Ninyette (Perth), Thomas O'Donnell (West Perth), Dillon O'Reilly (East Fremantle), Sam Perkusich (Perth), Marlion Pickett (South Fremantle), Jarvis Pina (Peel Thunder), Jackson Ramsay (East Perth), Michael Randall (Mandurah Mustangs), Kilian Rawson (Peel Thunder), Bailey Rogers (Claremont), Daniel Rowe (West Perth), Haiden Schloithe (South Fremantle), Angus Scott (East Perth), Michael Sinclair (Perth), Dylan Smallwood (Claremont), Tyron Smallwood (Claremont), Ben Sokol (Subiaco), Kade Stewart (South Fremantle), Luke Strnadica (East Fremantle), Zachary Strom (South Fremantle), James Sturrock (Peel Thunder), Matthew Taylor (Perth), Brynn Teakle (East Fremantle), Alec Waterman (Claremont), Dylan Yem (West Perth), Matthew Young (East Perth)